Programme councils

There are four programme councils that are responsible for the implementation of the four main lines in ChemistryNL. They draw up the roadmaps and assess research proposals. The chairmen of the programme councils work in Industry, the vice-chairs are working in science.

Roadmaps:
ChemistryNL roadmaps 2020-2023 combined_def
Roadmap Chemistry of Advanced Materials
Roadmap Chemistry of Life
Roadmap Chemical Conversion, Process Technology & Synthesis
Roadmap Chemical Sensing & Enabling Technologies

Members programme councils:

Chemical Conversion, Process Technology & Synthesis
Robert Terörde (BASF), Chair
Sascha Kersten (UT), Vice chair
Kees Biesheuvel (DOW)
Harry Bitter (WUR)
Rinus Broxterman (DSM)
Earl Goetheer (TNO)
Ed de Jong (Avantium)
Marit van Lieshout (Royal Haskoning DHV)
Diana de Machado Sousa (WUR)
Guido Mul (UTwente)
Ruud van Ommen (TU Delft)
Francesco Picchioni (RUG)
Martin van St. Annaland (TU/e)
Cornald van Strien (Corbion)
Jan Harm Urbanus (TNO)
Ton Vries (Syncom)

Programme manager: Emma Folkertsma

More information about Chemical conversion, process technology & synthesis

Chemical Sensing & Enabling Technologies (formerly known als nanotechnology & devices)
Henk-Jan van Manen (Nouryon), Chair
Menno Prins (TU/e) Vice chair
Jan Bernards (Fontys)
Marko Blom (Micronit)
Sywert Brongersma (IMEC)
Maarten Honing (UM)
Jurriaan Huskens (UT)
Willem Hoving (Anteryon)
Ingeborg Kooter (TNO)
Henk Leeuwis (LioniX)
Maria Loi (RUG)
Timothy Noël (UvA)
Bennie Reesink (BASF)
Karin Schroën (WUR/UT)
Sabeth Verpoorte (RUG)
Charlotte Wiles (Chemtrix)
Edwin Zondervan (UT)

Programme manager: Merijn Blaakmeer

More information about Chemical sensing & enabling technologies

Chemistry of Advanced Materials
André van Linden (Akzo Nobel), Chair
Katja Loos (RUG), Vice chair
Keimpe van den Berg (AkzoNobel)
Mark Boerakker (SABIC)
Pascal Buskens (TNO)
Jeroen Cornelissen (UT)
Jacco van Haveren (WUR-FBR)
Kees Joziasse (Total Corbion PLA B.V.)
Gijsje Koenderink (TU Delft)
Marcus Kremers (Airborne Composites)
Roel Moonen (Avantium)
Fokko Mulder (TUD)
Gino van Strijdonck (Hogeschool Zuyd)

Programme manager: Maurits Boeije

More information about Chemistry of advanced materials

Chemistry of Life
Arnold Driessen (RUG), Vice chair
Peter Boogaard (WUR)
Peter van Broeck (Johnson & Johnson)
Albert Heck (UU)
Robert Hof (Symeres)
Hans-Gerd Janssen (WUR/Unilever)
Jan Knol (WUR/Danone)
Cyrille Krul (Hogeschool Utrecht)
Martine Smit (VU)
Nienke Vrisekoop (UMCU)

Programme manager: Stella Koppel

More information about Chemistry of Life

Menu